Asplenium ruta-muraria


Wall-rue is a small fern that can be found growing on limestone rocks and in crevices in old walls throughout town and country. It is often found close to other common species of rocks and walls such as Maidenhair Spleenwort and Hart's-tongue Fern.

How to identify

Wall-rue is an easily recognisable fern, with strange club-shaped leaflets on the frond. One of the commonest ferns on walls; can be seen growing in tufts out of old mortar.

Where to find it



When to find it

  • January
  • February
  • March
  • April
  • May
  • June
  • July
  • August
  • September
  • October
  • November
  • December

How can people help

The Wildlife Trusts recognise the importance of healthy habitats to support all kinds of species, so manage many nature reserves for the benefit of all kinds of wildlife. But these precious sites are under threat from development, intensive agricultural practices and climate change. You can help by supporting your local Trust and becoming a member; you'll find out about exciting wildlife happenings, events on your doorstep and volunteering opportunities, and be helping local wildlife along the way.

Species information

Common name
Latin name
Asplenium ruta-muraria
Ferns and horsetails
Frond length: up to 12cm
Conservation status