Turdus merula


One of our most familiar thrushes, the melodious Blackbird is a common sight in gardens, parks and woodland across the UK. Blackbirds are especially fond of feeding on lawns and can be seen with their heads cocked to one side, listening for earthworms. They also feed on insects and berries - leave out a few old apples or plant berry-producing bushes in the garden to attract these delightful birds.

How to identify

Unmistakeable: male Blackbirds are entirely black with a yellow bill and yellow ring around the eye. Females are dark brown, with streaking on the chest and throat, and juveniles are also dark brown, but covered with gingery streaks.

Where to find it



When to find it

  • January
  • February
  • March
  • April
  • May
  • June
  • July
  • August
  • September
  • October
  • November
  • December

How can people help

You can help to look after Blackbirds and other garden birds by providing food and water for them - it doesn't matter if you have a big garden or live in a high-rise flat, there are plenty of feeders, baths and food choices out there to suit all kinds of situations. To find out more about encouraging wildlife into your garden, visit our Wild About Gardens website: a joint initiative with the RHS, there's plenty of facts and tips to get you started. To buy bird food or feeders, visit the Vine House Farm website - an award-winning wildlife-friendly farm which gives 5% of all its takings to The Wildlife Trusts.

Species information

Common name
Latin name
Turdus merula
Thrushes, chats, flycatchers, starling, dipper and wren
Length: 25cm Wingspan: 36cm Weight: 100g Average Lifespan: 3 years
Conservation status